August

   
Wed 8/23
THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT with Pleasure Horse

The Cedar Presents

THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT with Pleasure Horse

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 8/24
Fri 8/25
Sat 8/26
CANCELLED: ROBBEN FORD with special guest

The Cedar Presents

CANCELLED: ROBBEN FORD with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Cancelled

Sun 8/27
DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET with Jack Klatt (solo)

The Cedar Presents

DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET with Jack Klatt (solo)

8:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 8/28
PAA KOW with Sesay & The Good Thyme

The Cedar, KFAI and Mshale Present

PAA KOW with Sesay & The Good Thyme

7:30 pm

All Ages

Tue 8/29
Wed 8/30
Thu 8/31
  

September

     
Fri 9/01
ANDERS OSBORNE (Solo) with Chris Castino

The Cedar Presents

ANDERS OSBORNE (Solo) with Chris Castino

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 9/02
Sun 9/03
Mon 9/04
Tue 9/05
Wed 9/06
Thu 9/07
JOE PURDY with Amy Vachal

The Cedar Presents

JOE PURDY with Amy Vachal

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 9/08
E.L. Live in Minnesota

LEARNLFE LLC Presents

E.L. Live in Minnesota

8:30 pm

All Ages

Sat 9/09
JAERV with special guest

The Cedar Presents

JAERV with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 9/10
GRAND TAPESTRY with special guest

The Cedar Presents

GRAND TAPESTRY with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 9/11
Tue 9/12
SAMANTHA FISH with Ken Valdez

The Cedar and KFAI Present

SAMANTHA FISH with Ken Valdez

7:30 pm

All Ages

Wed 9/13
THAO (of the GET DOWN STAY DOWN) with Yowler

The Cedar and First Avenue Present

THAO (of the GET DOWN STAY DOWN) with Yowler

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 9/14
JAKE MILLER with The Stolen

First Avenue Presents

JAKE MILLER with The Stolen

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 9/15
Sat 9/16
ERIN MCKEOWN with The Cabin Project

The Cedar Presents

ERIN MCKEOWN with The Cabin Project

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 9/17
BIDEEW BOU BESS with Zaire Huruku

The Cedar Presents

BIDEEW BOU BESS with Zaire Huruku

7:30 pm

All Ages

APOCALYPTICA Plays Metallica By Four Cellos Tour

The Cedar Presents

APOCALYPTICA Plays Metallica By Four Cellos Tour

8:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 9/18
GLOBAL ROOTS FESTIVAL 2017:  Hong Sung Hyun and LADAMA

The Cedar Presents

GLOBAL ROOTS FESTIVAL 2017: Hong Sung Hyun and LADAMA

7:30 pm

All Ages

Free (reservation encouraged)

Tue 9/19
Wed 9/20
GLOBAL ROOTS FESTIVAL 2017: Sahba Motallebi & Naghmeh Farahmand and Bitori

The Cedar Presents

GLOBAL ROOTS FESTIVAL 2017: Sahba Motallebi & Naghmeh Farahmand and Bitori

7:30 pm

All Ages

Free (reservation encouraged)

Thu 9/21
TUOMO & MARKUS with Erik Koskinen

FinnFest USA and The Cedar Present

TUOMO & MARKUS with Erik Koskinen

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 9/22
An Evening with VASEN

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with VASEN

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 9/23
MDOU MOCTAR and Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai (Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It)

The Cedar and Walker Art Center Present

MDOU MOCTAR and Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai (Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It)

7:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 9/24
ANNIE HUMPHREY: The Beast and the Garden Tour ft. The Long Hairz Collective

The Cedar and KFAI Present

ANNIE HUMPHREY: The Beast and the Garden Tour ft. The Long Hairz Collective

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 9/25
Tue 9/26
Wed 9/27
TEN STRINGS AND A GOAT SKIN with special guest

The Cedar and KFAI Present

TEN STRINGS AND A GOAT SKIN with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 9/28
BLACK UHURU with special guest

The Cedar Presents

BLACK UHURU with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Fri 9/29
KARDEMIMMIT with The Lacewings

The Cedar Presents

KARDEMIMMIT with The Lacewings

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 9/30
An Evening with THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE ft. Umalali

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE ft. Umalali

8:00 pm

All Ages

October

Sun 10/01
Mon 10/02
Tue 10/03
Wed 10/04
EMILY SALIERS Murmuration Nation Tour

Sue McLean & Associates Present

EMILY SALIERS Murmuration Nation Tour

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 10/05
PERLA BATALLA in The House of Cohen

The Cedar Presents

PERLA BATALLA in The House of Cohen

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 10/06
An Evening with MARIA POMIANOWSKA AND REBORN

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with MARIA POMIANOWSKA AND REBORN

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 10/07
SONGHOY BLUES with special guest

89.3 The Current, The Cedar and First Avenue Present

SONGHOY BLUES with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 10/08
THE CHURCH with The Helio Sequence

The Cedar Presents

THE CHURCH with The Helio Sequence

8:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 10/09
Tue 10/10
SOLD OUT: TASH SULTANA with special guests PIERCE BROTHERS

First Avenue Presents

SOLD OUT: TASH SULTANA with special guests PIERCE BROTHERS

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Wed 10/11
PAUL KELLY with Jess Cornelius

The Cedar Presents

PAUL KELLY with Jess Cornelius

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 10/12
An Evening with DAILEY AND VINCENT

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with DAILEY AND VINCENT

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 10/13
Sat 10/14
CHERYL WHEELER with Kenny White

The Cedar Presents

CHERYL WHEELER with Kenny White

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 10/15
JOAN SORIANO with special guest

The Cedar Presents

JOAN SORIANO with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 10/16
MARTHA WAINWRIGHT with Bernice

The Cedar Presents

MARTHA WAINWRIGHT with Bernice

7:30 pm

All Ages

Tue 10/17
Wed 10/18
BAD SUNS with Hunny and QTY

First Avenue Presents

BAD SUNS with Hunny and QTY

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 10/19
INTI ILLIMANI AND LOS LLANEROS 50th Anniversary Tour

The Cedar and KFAI Present

INTI ILLIMANI AND LOS LLANEROS 50th Anniversary Tour

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 10/20
DEER TICK with special guest

First Avenue Presents

DEER TICK with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 10/21
JULIEN BAKER with special guest Half Waif

First Avenue Presents

JULIEN BAKER with special guest Half Waif

8:00 pm

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 8/25
12:00 pm

Sun 10/22
MATT WERTZ with Dustin Ransom

The Cedar Presents

MATT WERTZ with Dustin Ransom

8:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 10/23
NIYAZ and The Fourth Light Project

The Current and The Cedar Present

NIYAZ and The Fourth Light Project

8:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 10/24
Wed 10/25
DAVE ALVIN & JIMMIE DALE GILMORE

The Cedar Presents

DAVE ALVIN & JIMMIE DALE GILMORE

8:00 pm

All Ages

Thu 10/26
MAKING MOVIES with special guest

The Cedar Presents

MAKING MOVIES with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 10/27
CHARLIE PARR Record Release Night One (Acoustic) with special guests

89.3 The Current and The Cedar Present

CHARLIE PARR Record Release Night One (Acoustic) with special guests

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 10/28
CHARLIE PARR Record Release Night Two (Electric) with special guests

89.3 The Current and The Cedar Present

CHARLIE PARR Record Release Night Two (Electric) with special guests

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 10/29
HABIB KOITE & BAMADA

The Cedar Presents

HABIB KOITE & BAMADA

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 10/30
Tue 10/31
DAVID ARCHULETA

The Cedar Presents

DAVID ARCHULETA

7:30 pm

All Ages

    

November

   
Wed 11/01
LUNA with Soccer Mommy

The Cedar and First Avenue Present

LUNA with Soccer Mommy

8:00 pm

All Ages

Thu 11/02
CAMPFIRE CARAVAN featuring THE BROTHERS COMATOSE, MIPSO & THE LIL SMOKIES

First Avenue Presents

CAMPFIRE CARAVAN featuring THE BROTHERS COMATOSE, MIPSO & THE LIL SMOKIES

8:00 pm

All Ages

Fri 11/03
WOMEN OF THE WORLD UNITE feat. Yael Deckelbaum

The Cedar Presents

WOMEN OF THE WORLD UNITE feat. Yael Deckelbaum

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 11/04
COLIN HAY with Chris Trapper

The Cedar Presents

COLIN HAY with Chris Trapper

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 11/05
THE RUTH MOODY BAND with special guest

The Cedar Presents

THE RUTH MOODY BAND with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 11/06
Tue 11/07
NANO STERN with special guest

The Cedar Presents

NANO STERN with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Wed 11/08
LO'JO with special guest

The Cedar Presents

LO'JO with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 11/09
J.VIEWS with special guest

The Cedar Presents

J.VIEWS with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 8/25
10:00 am

Fri 11/10
Sat 11/11
MASHROU' LEILA with special guest

The Cedar Presents

MASHROU' LEILA with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 8/25
12:00 pm

Sun 11/12
GAELYNN LEA'S Holiday Show with Rachael Kilgour and batteryboy

89.3 The Current and The Cedar Present

GAELYNN LEA'S Holiday Show with Rachael Kilgour and batteryboy

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 11/13
Tue 11/14
Wed 11/15
SHARON SHANNON with special guest

The Cedar Presents

SHARON SHANNON with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Thu 11/16
SANDRA BERNHARD'S Sandra Monica Blvd: Coast to Coast

The Cedar Presents

SANDRA BERNHARD'S Sandra Monica Blvd: Coast to Coast

8:00 pm

All Ages

Fri 11/17
DAYME AROCENA with special guest

The Cedar and Walker Art Center Present

DAYME AROCENA with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 11/18
An Evening with JOHN GORKA

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with JOHN GORKA

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 11/19
JIM LAUDERDALE with special guest

The Cedar Presents

JIM LAUDERDALE with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 11/20
Tue 11/21
Wed 11/22
An Evening with BRUCE COCKBURN

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with BRUCE COCKBURN

8:00 pm

All Ages

Thu 11/23
Fri 11/24
Sat 11/25
Sun 11/26
Mon 11/27
COLD SPECKS Fool's Paradise World Tour 2017 with special guest

The Cedar Presents

COLD SPECKS Fool's Paradise World Tour 2017 with special guest

7:30 pm

All Ages

Tue 11/28
Wed 11/29
Thu 11/30
  

December

     
Fri 12/01
THE WHITE BUFFALO

First Avenue Presents

THE WHITE BUFFALO

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 12/02
Sun 12/03
Mon 12/04
Tue 12/05
Wed 12/06
Thu 12/07
KRIS DELMHORST (The Wild CD Release) and JEFFREY FOUCAULT

The Cedar Presents

KRIS DELMHORST (The Wild CD Release) and JEFFREY FOUCAULT

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 12/08
THE BARR BROTHERS with special guest

The Cedar Presents

THE BARR BROTHERS with special guest

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 12/09
Sun 12/10
Mon 12/11
Tue 12/12
Wed 12/13
Thu 12/14
Fri 12/15
Sat 12/16
Sun 12/17
Mon 12/18
Tue 12/19
Wed 12/20
Thu 12/21
Fri 12/22
Sat 12/23
Sun 12/24
Mon 12/25
Tue 12/26
Wed 12/27
Thu 12/28
Fri 12/29
Sat 12/30
Sun 12/31
      

January

 
Mon 1/01
Tue 1/02
Wed 1/03
Thu 1/04
Fri 1/05
Sat 1/06
Sun 1/07
Mon 1/08
Tue 1/09
Wed 1/10
Thu 1/11
Fri 1/12
Sat 1/13
Sun 1/14
Mon 1/15
Tue 1/16
Wed 1/17
Thu 1/18
Fri 1/19
Sat 1/20
Sun 1/21
Mon 1/22
Tue 1/23
Wed 1/24
Thu 1/25
Fri 1/26
Sat 1/27
Sun 1/28
Mon 1/29
Tue 1/30
Wed 1/31
   

February

    
Thu 2/01
Fri 2/02
Sat 2/03
Sun 2/04
Mon 2/05
Tue 2/06
Wed 2/07
Thu 2/08
Fri 2/09
Sat 2/10
Sun 2/11
Mon 2/12
Tue 2/13
Wed 2/14
Thu 2/15
Fri 2/16
Sat 2/17
Sun 2/18
Mon 2/19
Tue 2/20
Wed 2/21
Thu 2/22
Fri 2/23
Sat 2/24
Sun 2/25
Mon 2/26
Tue 2/27
Wed 2/28
   

March

    
Thu 3/01
Fri 3/02
Sat 3/03
Sun 3/04
Mon 3/05
Tue 3/06
Wed 3/07
Thu 3/08
Fri 3/09
Sat 3/10
Sun 3/11
Mon 3/12
Tue 3/13
Wed 3/14
Thu 3/15
WE BANJO 3 with Talisk

The Cedar Presents

WE BANJO 3 with Talisk

7:30 pm

All Ages

Fri 3/16
Sat 3/17
Sun 3/18
Mon 3/19
Tue 3/20
Wed 3/21
Thu 3/22
Fri 3/23
Sat 3/24
Sun 3/25
An Evening with ALTAN

The Cedar Presents

An Evening with ALTAN

7:30 pm

All Ages

Mon 3/26
Tue 3/27
Wed 3/28
Thu 3/29
Fri 3/30
Sat 3/31

April

Sun 4/01
Mon 4/02
Tue 4/03
Wed 4/04
Thu 4/05
Fri 4/06
Sat 4/07
Sun 4/08
Mon 4/09
Tue 4/10
Wed 4/11
Thu 4/12
Fri 4/13
Sat 4/14
Sun 4/15
Mon 4/16
Tue 4/17
Wed 4/18
Thu 4/19
Fri 4/20
TANYA TAGAQ

The Walker Art Center and The Ordway in Association with The Cedar Present

TANYA TAGAQ

7:30 pm

All Ages